[Local-Maine-Schools] A summary of what happened yesterday in detail
[…] references for those afficiandos who want to dig deeper. All of this,
of course, depends on what happens in the Senate and then in conference
with the two houses.
1. Local financial control of elementary schools by municipalities
2. Reduced punishment for non-compliance
3. Timeline extended (sort of)
4. Removal of specific budget reductions required in initial plan
5. Softening of the 80-district maximum
1. LOCAL FINANCIAL CONTROL OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
This was nailed into place by alterations to two provisions:
Section XXXX-13 section1481: "Notwithstanding any provisions of law to
the contrary, a municipality within a regional school unit may raise
money and direct the spending of the funds, to a school serving children
from kindergarten to no higher than grade 9."
Section XXXX-13 section 1478: "A regional unit board may create local
school committees and specify their powers and duties." (The key change
here was to remove a final phrase: "not in conflict with this Title,"