[Local-Maine-Schools] A summary of what happened yesterday in detail
[…] > >references for those afficiandos who want to dig deeper. All of this,
> >of course, depends on what happens in the Senate and then in conference
> >with the two houses.
> >
> > 1. Local financial control of elementary schools by municipalities
> > 2. Reduced punishment for non-compliance
> > 3. Timeline extended (sort of)
> > 4. Removal of specific budget reductions required in initial plan
> > 5. Softening of the 80-district maximum
> >
> >1. LOCAL FINANCIAL CONTROL OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
> >
> >This was nailed into place by alterations to two provisions:
> >
> >Section XXXX-13 section1481: "Notwithstanding any provisions of law to
> >the contrary, a municipality within a regional school unit may raise
> >money and direct the spending of the funds, to a school serving children
> >from kindergarten to no higher than grade 9."
> >
> >Section XXXX-13 section 1478: "A regional unit board may create local
> >school committees and specify their powers and duties." (The key change